Privacy

LEGISLATION ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
The procedures for the administration of the site with regard to the treatment of the personal data of site users is described on this page.
The information is provided for the site www.selacarshop.com only and not for other web sites that users may consult by clicking on links.

THE OWNER AND RESPONSABILITY FOR THE TREATMENT
The personal data relating to persons identified or identifiable may be treated following consultation of this site. The owner of the treatment is Sela Cars S.r.l., with registered offices in Via Masetti, 46 – 47122 Forlì (FC).

LIMITS OF DATA TREATMENT
Data treatment connected with the web services of this site is handled only by the technical personnel of the office responsible for data treatment or by persons who may be charged with occasional maintenance operations. No data resulting from the web services is communicated or divulged. Personal data furnished by users who send in queries or make requests for information to be sent to them is used for the sole purpose of providing the service requested.

TYPES OF DATA TREATED
a) The navigation data, the IT systems and the software procedures employed in the functioning of this web site, acquire personal data in the course of normal operations, the communication of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. It is information that is not collected to be associated with the persons identified, but which by its nature could, by means of processing and associations with data held by third parties, be used to identify users. The data that falls within this category consists of the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used which connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested, the time of requests, the methods used to submit requests to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the state of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters of the operating system and software environment of the user. This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to monitor it for correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes to the damage of the site.
b) Data provided voluntarily by users, the optional, explicit and voluntary transmission of electronic mail to the addresses furnished on this site, involves the subsequent acquisition of the address of the sender, required to reply to requests and also of any other personal data contained in the email.

COOKIES
No personal user data is obtained in this respect by the site. No use of cookies is made for the transmission of information of a personal nature, nor are ‘persistent’ cookies of any type at all used, nor are any systems for tracing users employed. Use made of “session” cookies (which are not memorised permanently on users’ computers and which disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification data (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary for allowing secure and efficient exploration of the site.

OPTIONAL DATA THAT IS GIVEN
Apart from what has been specified concerning navigation data, users are free to furnish personal data to request informative material or other communications to be sent to them. Failure to give this information may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

HOW DATA IS TREATED
Personal data is treated using automated instruments strictly for the time needed to achieve the aims for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are employed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use of it and unauthorised access to it.

THE RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED
The persons to which personal data relates may exercise their rights under article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003. More specifically, requests may be sent (in writing) to: Sela Cars, to obtain ones own data, its origin and use, to have it updated, corrected or, if it is wished, added to or deleted or blocked if it has been treated in violation of the law. It is possible, on legitimate grounds, to oppose the treatment of data; opposition is always possible and free of charge in cases of use for advertising, commercial communication and market research purposes.